Skip to main content

Data Privacy: Policy Priorities and Perspectives Framework

With one of the largest online markets in the world, the U.S. is highly susceptible to data breaches, compromised or misused information, and theft. Out of concern for the misuse or exploitation of individuals’ private information and sensitive data, several states have already enacted their own data privacy laws or introduced legislation There is currently no comprehensive federal law regulating the collection, storage, and use of personal data online, only a patchwork of sector specific laws that leave gaps and make it difficult to comply.

BPC technology project has produced this interactive map to illustrate the privacy landscape. The map indicates which states have passed or are working on legislation to better secure people’s data. We have also listed privacy legislation introduced at a national level that will ensure the highest level of consumer protection and business practice. As more legislation is drafted, we will update the map with the latest information.

Share
Read Next
  • Click to view state information
WA OR CA ID NV WY WV WI VT VA UT TX TN SD SC RI PA OK OH NM NY NJ NH NE ND NC MT MS MO MN MI ME MD MA LA KY KS IN IL IA HI GA FL DE CT CO AZ AR AL AK DC
Alabama

Introduced:

H.B. 216 Alabama Consumer Protection, Alabama Consumer Privacy Act

Read More
Alaska

In Committee:

S.B. 116 Consumer Data Privacy Act

Read More
Arizona

In Committee:

H.B. 2865: Personal data; processing; security standards

Read More
California

Passed:

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

Prop. 24

Read More
Colorado

Introduced:

H.B. 1128 Protections for Consumer Data Privacy

Passed:

H.B. 21-1244 Restrictions On Collection And Use Of Biometric Info

S.B. 190 Protect Personal Data Privacy

Read More
Connecticut

In Committee:

S.B. 893 

Passed:

Read More
Florida

Failed:

HB 969 

HB 1734 Florida Privacy Protection Act 

Read More
Illinois

In Committee:

HB 3910 Consumer Privacy Act

Failed:

S.B. 2263 Data Privacy Act

Read More
Maine

Passed:

S.P. 275 An Act to Protect the Privacy of Online Customer Information

Read More
Kentucky

In Committee:

HB 408

Read More
Maryland

Introduced:

SB 0930 Maryland Online Consumer Protection Act

Passed:

H.B. 974

Read More
Massachusetts

Introduced:

S.D. 1726 Massachusetts Information Privacy Act

In Committee:

S.D.269 An Act To Protect Personal Biometric Data

Read More
Minnesota

In Committee:

HF 1492

HF 36

Read More
Mississippi

Failed:

SB 2612 Mississippi Consumer Privacy Act

Read More
Nevada

Passed:

S.B. 260 An Act Relating to Internet Privacy

Read More
New Jersey

In Committee:

ab3283 New Jersey Disclosure and Accountability Transparency Act

ab3255

Read More
New York

In Committee:

A680 New York Privacy Act

A6042 Digital Fairness Act

SB 567

Read More
North Carolina

In Committee:

S569 Consumer Privacy Act

Read More
Pennsylvania

In Committee:

H.B.1126

Read More
North Dakota

Failed:

H.B. 1330

Read More
Oklahoma

In Committee:

HB1602 Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Act

Read More
Texas

Introduced:

HB 3741

Read More
Utah

Failed:

SB200 Consumer Privacy Act

Read More
Virginia

Passed:

S.B. 1392 Consumer Data Protection Act

Read More
Washington

In Committee:

H.B. 1433 People’s Privacy Act

S.B. 5062 Washington Privacy Act 2021

Passed:

S.B. 5152

Read More
West Virginia

In Committee:

H.B.3159 Relating to Consumer Data Privacy

H.B.2064 Biometric Information Privacy Act

Read More

Alabama

H.B. 216 Alabama Consumer Protection, Alabama Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Representative Craig Lipscomb (R)
STATUS: Introduced
PURPOSE: To allow consumers to opt in or out to sale of personal information with certain conditions, require business collecting data to make certain disclosures, violation or deletion of, Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

LEARN MORE HERE.

Alaska

S.B. 116 Consumer Data Privacy Act

SPONSOR: AK Senate Committee on Rules
STATUS: In Committee
PURPOSE: An Act establishing the Consumer Data Privacy Act; establishing data broker registration requirements; making a violation of the Consumer Data Privacy Act an unfair or deceptive trade practice; and providing for an effective date.

LEARN MORE HERE.

Arizona

H.B. 2865: Personal data; processing; security standards

SPONSOR: Representative Craig Lipscomb (R)
STATUS: Introduced
PURPOSE: To allow consumers to opt in or out to sale of personal information with certain conditions, require business collecting data to make certain disclosures, violation or deletion of, Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

LEARN MORE HERE.

California

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Prop. 24

STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Colorado

HB21-1244 Restrictions On Collection And Use Of Biometric Info

SPONSOR: Senator Robert Rodriguez (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Alex Valdez (D)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

H.B. 1128 Protections for Consumer Data Privacy

SPONSOR: Representative Cole Wist (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Senators Jeff Bridges (D), Kent Lambert (R), and Lois Court (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

SB 190 Protect Personal Data Privacy

SPONSOR: Representative Paul Lundeen (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Senator Robert Rodriguez (D), Representative Terri Carver (R), Representative Monica Duran (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Connecticut

S.B. 190 Protect Personal Data Privacy

SPONSOR: House General Law Committee Committee
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.B. 1108

SPONSOR: Government Administration and Elections Committee
CO-SPONSORS: Representatives Tami Zawistowski (R) and Brandon McGee (D), and Senators Rob Sampson (R), Norman Needleman (D), Catherine Osten (D), Kevin Kelly (R), Alexandra Bergstein (D), George Loga (R), Carlo Leone (D), and Derek Slap (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Florida

HB 969

SPONSOR: Representative Fiona McFarland (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Representatives Cord Byrd (R), Linda Chaney (R), Dan Daley (D), Daisy Morales (D), Dotie Joseph (D), Anika Omphroy (D), Anna Eskamani (D), Joe Harding (R), Daisy Morales (D) and Cyndi Stevenson (R), House Commerce Committee, House Civil Justice and Property Rights Subcommittee, and House Regulatory Reform Subcommittee
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

HB 1734 Florida Privacy Protection Act

SPONSOR: Senator Jennifer Bradley (R)
CO-SPONSORS:Senate Commerce and Tourism Committee, Senate Rules Committee
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Illinois

HB 3910 Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR:Senate Commerce and Tourism Committee, Representative Michelle Mussman (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.B. 2263 Data Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Don Harmon (D)
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Maine

S.P. 275 An Act to Protect the Privacy of Online Customer Information

SPONSOR: Seantor Shenna Bellows (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representatives Seth Berry (D), Nicole Grohoski (D), Matthew Moonen (D), and Thomas Skolfield (R), and Senators Stacey Guerin (R), Troy Jackson (D), Lisa Keim (R), Mark Lawrence (D) and David Miramant (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Kentucky

HB 408

SPONSOR: Representative Lisa Willner (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Susan Westrom (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Maryland

SB 0930 Maryland Online Consumer Protection Act

SPONSOR: Senator Susan Lee (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Susan Westrom (D)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

H.B. 974
SPONSOR: Delegate Ned Carey (D)
CO-SPONSOR:Delegate Mary Ann Lisanti (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Massachusetts

S.D. 1726 Massachusetts Information Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Cynthia Stone Creem (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Senator Eric P. Lesser (D)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.D. 1726 Massachusetts Information Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Mark Montigny (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Senator Michael Moore (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Minnesota

HF 1492

SPONSOR: Representative Steve Elkins (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Mohamud Noor (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

HF 36

SPONSOR: Representative Mohamud Noor (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Mississippi

SB 2612 Mississippi Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR:Senator Angela Turner-Ford (D)
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Nevada

S.B. 260 An Act Relating to Internet Privacy

SPONSOR:Senator Nicole Cannizzaro (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

New Jersey

ab3283 New Jersey Disclosure and Accountability Transparency Act

SPONSOR:Assemblymember Andrew Zwicker (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Assemblymember Valerie Huttle (D), Assemblymember Daniel Benson (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

ab3255

SPONSOR:Assemblymember John J. Burzichelli (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

New York

A680 New York Privacy Act

SPONSOR:Assemblymember Linda B. Rosenthal (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Assemblymember Dan Quart (D), Assemblymember David Weprin (D), Assemblymember Daniel Rosenthal (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

A6042 Digital Fairness Act

SPONSOR:Assemblymember Catalina Cruz (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

SB 567

SPONSOR: Senator Brad Hoylman (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

North Carolina

S569 Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Joyce Waddell (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Pennsylvania

H.B.1126

SPONSOR: Representative Ed Neilson (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Assemblymember Dan Quart (D), Assemblymember David Weprin (D), Assemblymember Daniel Rosenthal (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

North Dakota

H.B. 1330

SPONSOR: Representative Tom Kading (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Representative James Kasper (R), Representative Matthew Ruby (R), Representative Nathan Toman (R)
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Oklahoma

HB1602 Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator John Michael Montgomery (R)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Collin Walke (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Texas

HB 3741

SPONSOR: Representative Giobanni Capriglione (R)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

Utah

SB200 Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Kirk A. Cullimore
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Virginia

S.B. 1392 Consumer Data Protection Act

SPONSOR: Delegates Cliff Hayes (D), Jennifer Boysko (D), Suhas Subramanyam (D), and Siobhan Dunnavant (R)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Washington

HB1433 People’s Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Representative Shelley Kloba (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Representatives Robert Sutherland (R), Cindy Ryu (D), Jesse Johnson (D), Javier Valdez (D), Laurie Dolan (D), Jesse Young (R), Alex Ramel (D), Steve Bergquist (D), Carolyn Eslick (R), Cyndy Jacobsen (R), Kirsten Harris-Talley (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

SB 5062 Washington Privacy Act 2021

SPONSOR: Senator Reuven Carlyle (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Senators Joe Nguyen (D), Andy Billig (D), Jeannie Darneille (D), Mona Das (D), Manka Dhingra (D), Jeff Holy (R), Sam Hunt (D), Liz Lovelett (D), Mark Mullet (D), Jamie Pedersen (D), Jesse Salomon (D), Tim Sheldon (D), Lisa Wellman (D), Claire Wilson (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.B. 5152

SPONSOR: Senator Joe Nguyen (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Senators Ann Rivers (R), Reuven Carlyle (D), Mona Das (D), Patty Kuderer (D), Ron Muzzall (R), Rebecca Saldaña (D), and Claire Wilson (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

West Virginia

H.B.3159 Relating to Consumer Data Privacy

SPONSOR: Representative Danny Hamrick (R)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

H.B.2064 Biometric Information Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Delegate Larry Rowe (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

  • Click to view state information
Alabama

Introduced:

H.B. 216 Alabama Consumer Protection, Alabama Consumer Privacy Act

H.B. 216 Alabama Consumer Protection, Alabama Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Representative Craig Lipscomb (R)
STATUS: Introduced
PURPOSE: To allow consumers to opt in or out to sale of personal information with certain conditions, require business collecting data to make certain disclosures, violation or deletion of, Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

LEARN MORE HERE.

Alaska

In Committee:

S.B. 116 Consumer Data Privacy Act

S.B. 116 Consumer Data Privacy Act

SPONSOR: AK Senate Committee on Rules
STATUS: In Committee
PURPOSE: An Act establishing the Consumer Data Privacy Act; establishing data broker registration requirements; making a violation of the Consumer Data Privacy Act an unfair or deceptive trade practice; and providing for an effective date.

LEARN MORE HERE.

Arizona

In Committee:

H.B. 2865: Personal data; processing; security standards

H.B. 2865: Personal data; processing; security standards

SPONSOR: Representative Craig Lipscomb (R)
STATUS: Introduced
PURPOSE: To allow consumers to opt in or out to sale of personal information with certain conditions, require business collecting data to make certain disclosures, violation or deletion of, Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

LEARN MORE HERE.

California

Passed:

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

Prop. 24

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Prop. 24

STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Colorado

Introduced:

H.B. 1128 Protections for Consumer Data Privacy

Passed:

H.B. 21-1244 Restrictions On Collection And Use Of Biometric Info

S.B. 190 Protect Personal Data Privacy

HB21-1244 Restrictions On Collection And Use Of Biometric Info

SPONSOR: Senator Robert Rodriguez (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Alex Valdez (D)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

H.B. 1128 Protections for Consumer Data Privacy

SPONSOR: Representative Cole Wist (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Senators Jeff Bridges (D), Kent Lambert (R), and Lois Court (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

SB 190 Protect Personal Data Privacy

SPONSOR: Representative Paul Lundeen (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Senator Robert Rodriguez (D), Representative Terri Carver (R), Representative Monica Duran (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Connecticut

In Committee:

S.B. 893 

Passed:

S.B. 190 Protect Personal Data Privacy

SPONSOR: House General Law Committee Committee
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.B. 1108

SPONSOR: Government Administration and Elections Committee
CO-SPONSORS: Representatives Tami Zawistowski (R) and Brandon McGee (D), and Senators Rob Sampson (R), Norman Needleman (D), Catherine Osten (D), Kevin Kelly (R), Alexandra Bergstein (D), George Loga (R), Carlo Leone (D), and Derek Slap (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Florida

Failed:

HB 969 

HB 1734 Florida Privacy Protection Act 

HB 969

SPONSOR: Representative Fiona McFarland (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Representatives Cord Byrd (R), Linda Chaney (R), Dan Daley (D), Daisy Morales (D), Dotie Joseph (D), Anika Omphroy (D), Anna Eskamani (D), Joe Harding (R), Daisy Morales (D) and Cyndi Stevenson (R), House Commerce Committee, House Civil Justice and Property Rights Subcommittee, and House Regulatory Reform Subcommittee
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

HB 1734 Florida Privacy Protection Act

SPONSOR: Senator Jennifer Bradley (R)
CO-SPONSORS:Senate Commerce and Tourism Committee, Senate Rules Committee
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Illinois

In Committee:

HB 3910 Consumer Privacy Act

Failed:

S.B. 2263 Data Privacy Act

HB 3910 Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR:Senate Commerce and Tourism Committee, Representative Michelle Mussman (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.B. 2263 Data Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Don Harmon (D)
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Maine

Passed:

S.P. 275 An Act to Protect the Privacy of Online Customer Information

S.P. 275 An Act to Protect the Privacy of Online Customer Information

SPONSOR: Seantor Shenna Bellows (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representatives Seth Berry (D), Nicole Grohoski (D), Matthew Moonen (D), and Thomas Skolfield (R), and Senators Stacey Guerin (R), Troy Jackson (D), Lisa Keim (R), Mark Lawrence (D) and David Miramant (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Kentucky

In Committee:

HB 408

HB 408

SPONSOR: Representative Lisa Willner (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Susan Westrom (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Maryland

Introduced:

SB 0930 Maryland Online Consumer Protection Act

Passed:

H.B. 974

SB 0930 Maryland Online Consumer Protection Act

SPONSOR: Senator Susan Lee (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Susan Westrom (D)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

H.B. 974
SPONSOR: Delegate Ned Carey (D)
CO-SPONSOR:Delegate Mary Ann Lisanti (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Massachusetts

Introduced:

S.D. 1726 Massachusetts Information Privacy Act

In Committee:

S.D.269 An Act To Protect Personal Biometric Data

S.D. 1726 Massachusetts Information Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Cynthia Stone Creem (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Senator Eric P. Lesser (D)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.D. 1726 Massachusetts Information Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Mark Montigny (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Senator Michael Moore (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Minnesota

In Committee:

HF 1492

HF 36

HF 1492

SPONSOR: Representative Steve Elkins (D)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Mohamud Noor (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

HF 36

SPONSOR: Representative Mohamud Noor (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Mississippi

Failed:

SB 2612 Mississippi Consumer Privacy Act

SB 2612 Mississippi Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR:Senator Angela Turner-Ford (D)
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Nevada

Passed:

S.B. 260 An Act Relating to Internet Privacy

S.B. 260 An Act Relating to Internet Privacy

SPONSOR:Senator Nicole Cannizzaro (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

New Jersey

In Committee:

ab3283 New Jersey Disclosure and Accountability Transparency Act

ab3255

ab3283 New Jersey Disclosure and Accountability Transparency Act

SPONSOR:Assemblymember Andrew Zwicker (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Assemblymember Valerie Huttle (D), Assemblymember Daniel Benson (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

ab3255

SPONSOR:Assemblymember John J. Burzichelli (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

New York

In Committee:

A680 New York Privacy Act

A6042 Digital Fairness Act

SB 567

A680 New York Privacy Act

SPONSOR:Assemblymember Linda B. Rosenthal (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Assemblymember Dan Quart (D), Assemblymember David Weprin (D), Assemblymember Daniel Rosenthal (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

A6042 Digital Fairness Act

SPONSOR:Assemblymember Catalina Cruz (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

SB 567

SPONSOR: Senator Brad Hoylman (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

North Carolina

In Committee:

S569 Consumer Privacy Act

S569 Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Joyce Waddell (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Pennsylvania

In Committee:

H.B.1126

H.B.1126

SPONSOR: Representative Ed Neilson (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Assemblymember Dan Quart (D), Assemblymember David Weprin (D), Assemblymember Daniel Rosenthal (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

North Dakota

Failed:

H.B. 1330

H.B. 1330

SPONSOR: Representative Tom Kading (R)
CO-SPONSORS: Representative James Kasper (R), Representative Matthew Ruby (R), Representative Nathan Toman (R)
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Oklahoma

In Committee:

HB1602 Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Act

HB1602 Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator John Michael Montgomery (R)
CO-SPONSOR: Representative Collin Walke (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Texas

Introduced:

HB 3741

HB 3741

SPONSOR: Representative Giobanni Capriglione (R)
STATUS: Introduced
LEARN MORE HERE.

Utah

Failed:

SB200 Consumer Privacy Act

SB200 Consumer Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Senator Kirk A. Cullimore
STATUS: Failed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Virginia

Passed:

S.B. 1392 Consumer Data Protection Act

S.B. 1392 Consumer Data Protection Act

SPONSOR: Delegates Cliff Hayes (D), Jennifer Boysko (D), Suhas Subramanyam (D), and Siobhan Dunnavant (R)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

Washington

In Committee:

H.B. 1433 People’s Privacy Act

S.B. 5062 Washington Privacy Act 2021

Passed:

S.B. 5152

HB1433 People’s Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Representative Shelley Kloba (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Representatives Robert Sutherland (R), Cindy Ryu (D), Jesse Johnson (D), Javier Valdez (D), Laurie Dolan (D), Jesse Young (R), Alex Ramel (D), Steve Bergquist (D), Carolyn Eslick (R), Cyndy Jacobsen (R), Kirsten Harris-Talley (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

SB 5062 Washington Privacy Act 2021

SPONSOR: Senator Reuven Carlyle (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Senators Joe Nguyen (D), Andy Billig (D), Jeannie Darneille (D), Mona Das (D), Manka Dhingra (D), Jeff Holy (R), Sam Hunt (D), Liz Lovelett (D), Mark Mullet (D), Jamie Pedersen (D), Jesse Salomon (D), Tim Sheldon (D), Lisa Wellman (D), Claire Wilson (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

S.B. 5152

SPONSOR: Senator Joe Nguyen (D)
CO-SPONSORS: Senators Ann Rivers (R), Reuven Carlyle (D), Mona Das (D), Patty Kuderer (D), Ron Muzzall (R), Rebecca Saldaña (D), and Claire Wilson (D)
STATUS: Passed
LEARN MORE HERE.

West Virginia

In Committee:

H.B.3159 Relating to Consumer Data Privacy

H.B.2064 Biometric Information Privacy Act

H.B.3159 Relating to Consumer Data Privacy

SPONSOR: Representative Danny Hamrick (R)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

H.B.2064 Biometric Information Privacy Act

SPONSOR: Delegate Larry Rowe (D)
STATUS: In Committee
LEARN MORE HERE.

Tags
Share